Privacy Policy


April 17th, 2023

What is Supertrends, and what is the purpose of this Privacy Policy?


With Supertrends you can easily access a wide set of curated quality information and analysis on global trends
and innovations and related data and insights, enabling you to understand current and future developments, how things
are connected and establish a solid foundation for decision-making. Our services and features unlock additional
opportunities for collaboration, sharing, and communication around innovation in multiple business scenarios.

In order to offer you these services, we need to establish regulations regarding certain points. You can find these
regulations in our Terms of Service. You will find information on how we handle your personal data in this Privacy
Policy.

By “we” or “us” we mean Supertrends AG, which offers these services. By “you,” we mean you as a user of our services.
“Our Platform” means the services we offer you after logging in to our services that require registration, independently
of which device you use. By “website,” we mean the areas of our online presence that can be accessed before login or
used without registration.

References to the GDPR are for illustrative purposes only. The relevant articles of other applicable data privacy
provisions are deemed to be implied.

The essentials in brief


We take data protection very seriously. You can find out how we do this and what measures we use in this Privacy Policy.

By using our platform, our website and our services in general, you agree to our Terms of Service and this Privacy
Policy. Services subject to a charge are marked as such. If you take advantage of such chargeable services, you accept
to pay the listed prices for these services unless agreed otherwise, e.g., if you access these services as part of a
general business subscription.
By registering with us you confirm that your personal information is correct and that you have all the necessary
authorisations to provide us with any other information as part of using our services.

1. Controller of Processing


The data controller is:
Supertrends AG
Erlenstrasse 16, 6300 Zug
Switzerland
Company registration number: CHE-491.783.958
contact@supertrends.com

2. Use of the Website


If you only use the website (accessible areas without login), you agree to use the website in accordance with
this Privacy Policy and with the associated Terms of Service for the use of the website.

When accessing our website, we automatically collect access data transmitted from your browser (such as the IP address
of the respective device, date and time (so-called “timestamp”), requested and possibly the requesting URL (so-called
“referrer URL”), information on the browser and operating system used and comparable other technical data).
The collection and processing of this data is necessary to enable you to access our website and to enable certain
security measures to be taken to secure our systems (such as the defence against dDoS attacks). This data is only
stored in an unchanged form for as long as is technically necessary. Then it is deleted or anonymised by shortening
the IP addresses. The mentioned purposes are our legitimate interest in data processing in terms of the legal basis
of Art. 6 para.1 lit. f) GDPR.

For the administration of our website as well as for the analysis of the user journey on
our website, we use cookies and analysis technologies listed in no. 3. You can use both the website and the Platform
without cookies by deactivating them in your browser and deleting any cookies that have already been set. You can find
out how to do this in the help function of your browser and under no. 3 (Cookie/analysis tool info). Some of the
analysis services we use also provide deactivation/opt-out functions. You can find further information on this in
the privacy policy for the respective analysis services (no. 3).

Please note that when you deactivate/delete
cookies or deactivate certain features of the analysis services we use, certain features of the website/Platform may
no longer function properly.

3. Use of the Platform


By registering for the Platform on our website, you expressly agree to this Privacy Policy and the associated Terms of Service.

3.1 Collected data


We collect certain personal data from you in order to be able to provide our services to you. This data includes
all information you provide to us as part of your registration as a Platform user, such as your name, email, etc. or
during the use of the Platform (e.g. use of messaging functionalities). As part of the registration process, you can
see what data you are transmitting to us at any time. This data can contain personal data, including data from
third-party services, e.g., those used for social logins (LinkedIn, etc.), as well as data and knowledge obtained
through the analysis of user data.

We have the right to input, aggregate or otherwise contribute data as well as
use the data and knowledge obtained through the analysis of user data.

You hereby grant us the necessary rights to
carry out the processing, analysis and data processing described here and confirm that you have all rights and
third-party consent to grant us these rights. These data processing’s take place to fulfil our contractual obligation
to you with the respective functions according to the legal basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b) GDPR.

3.2 Purpose of processing


We process your data to provide you with a personal website profile that allows us to deliver our services to you.
This includes, in particular, opening your Platform account, enabling communication between us and you, and other users
of the Platform as well as – in the case of purchase of chargeable services – payment processing and any collection
measures and the enforcement of our rights.

We also process user data to comply with legal requirements, e.g., to
fulfill legal archiving obligations.

4. Use of cookies and similar technologies


We use cookies for our website. We use cookies in the form of session cookies (temporary files that identify you
as a user and track your progress within a “session” on our website until you close your respective “session”).
In addition to our own session cookies, we use the following cookies and analysis services on the website:
Google Analytics and Facebook Pixel.

You can use both the
website and the Platform without cookies by deactivating them in your browser and deleting any already set cookies.
You can find out how to do this in your browser's help function and under no. 4 (Cookie/analysis tool info).
Some of the analysis services we use also provide deactivation/opt-out functions.

Please note that when you
deactivate/delete cookies or deactivate certain features of the analysis services we use, certain features of the
Website may no longer function properly.

5. Data security and retention requirements


To ensure data security, we implement appropriate technical and organizational measures. This includes full
encryption of data in transit and at rest, meaning both when information is sent over the internet and stored in our
database.

Please note that the Platform is not a data storage or archiving service. We have no obligation to
continue storing, archiving, or otherwise holding your data after the end of our service relationship. We are entitled
to delete your data after the conclusion of our service relationship without further information.

6. Third parties and disclosure of data


We may involve third parties to sell or deliver our services. Your access to the Platform may be part of a general business subscription, i.e., arranged and paid by someone other than yourself. Your data will only be disclosed to the following categories of recipients for the purposes defined below:
To service providers involved in the provision of the services, as far as necessary for the provision of the services provided by them, such as the processing of contact/support inquiries, customer relationship management (CRM), data analysis, etc. Such service providers may only use the data for the purpose of the agreed service.
Your data will not be disclosed to third parties for purposes other than those mentioned here. Further disclosure of your data to third parties only occurs based on your express prior consent.

We may also disclose data abroad for the purposes mentioned here if necessary. In such a case, we take the legally required measures to ensure the prescribed level
of data protection where necessary.

7. Contact and right to information/correction


The responsible party (“controller”) and owner of the data collection in the sense of the DSG (Datenschutzgesetz) is Supertrends AG. If you have any questions or other concerns, you can contact us at any time at:
Supertrends AG
Erlenstrasse 16
6300 Zug
Switzerland
contact@supertrends.com

You can request information from us at any time about which data we process and request the correction or (within the framework of the legal requirements) deletion of this data.

If you are in the European Union, you may address privacy-related inquiries to our EU representative pursuant to Article 27 GDPR:
EU: EU-REP.Global GmbH, Attn: Supertrends, Hopfenstr. 1d, 24114 Kiel, Germany supertrends@eu-rep.global

If you are in the United Kingdom, you may address privacy-related inquiries to our UK representative pursuant to Article 27 GDPR:
UK: DP Data Protection Services UK Ltd., Attn: Supertrends, 16 Great Queen Street, Covent Garden, London, WC2B 5AH, United Kingdom
supertrends@eu-rep.global
www.eu-rep.global

8. Analytics



For the Website, we use Google Analytics which uses cookies to track your use of the website. The provider is Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. We use Google Analytics in such a way that the data is anonymized before being transmitted to Google. As such, your usage data will not be linked to your full IP address: We have activated the IP anonymization function offered by Google so that the information collected is anonymized by shortening the IP address. In addition, wherever possible, we only enter into agreements with Google's Europe-based branches.

You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting your browser accordingly. You can also prevent Google from collecting and processing the information generated by the cookies about your user behavior by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link:
http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl= de.
Further information on Google Analytics can be found in the Google Analytics terms of use
https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/analytics/terms/de/, in the security and data protection principles of Google Analytics
https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de and in the Google privacy policy
https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de&gl=de

On the website, we use the so-called "Facebook pixel" of the company "Facebook" (Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland). The Facebook pixel allows us to classify visitors to our website into specific target groups in order to display corresponding advertisements ("ads") to you on Facebook. The data collected (e.g. IP addresses, information on the web browser, the location of the website, buttons clicked, pixel IDs if applicable and other characteristics) are not visible to us ourselves, but can only be used in the context of displaying certain advertisements. So-called cookies are also set as part of the use of the Facebook pixel code. If you have a Facebook account and are logged in, your visit to this website will be assigned to your Facebook user account. In part, we also use the remarketing function "Custom Audiences" of the company "Facebook". This enables users of the website to be shown interest-based advertisements ("Facebook ads") when visiting Facebook or other websites that also use this procedure. In this way, we pursue the interest of showing you advertisements that correspond to your interests in order to make our website more interesting for you. In order to exchange the respective data, your browser automatically establishes a direct connection with the Facebook server. We have no influence on the scope and further use of the data collected by Facebook through the use of this tool and therefore inform you according to our state of knowledge: Through the integration of Facebook Custom Audiences, Facebook receives the information that you have called up the corresponding web page of our website or clicked on an advertisement from us. If you are registered with a "Facebook" service, "Facebook" can assign the visit to your account. Even if you are not registered with Facebook or have not logged in, it is possible that the provider may obtain and store your IP address and other identifying features.

You can find out how the Facebook pixel is used for advertising campaigns at
https://www.facebook.com/business/learn/facebook-ads-pixel.
More information on Facebook's data policy can be found at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php

For more information on Facebook's data processing, please visit https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy .

We use these functions to be able to provide you with advertising offers that correspond to your interests. We process your data because you have consented to this Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a) GDPR.

Further, the website uses Mouseflow: a website analytics tool that provides session replay, heatmaps, funnels, form analytics, feedback campaigns, and similar features/functionality. The provider is Mouseflow ApS, Flaesketorvet 68, 1711 Copenhagen, Denmark ("Mouseflow").
Mouseflow may record your clicks, mouse movements, scrolling, form fills (keystrokes) in non-excluded fields, pages visited and content, time on site, browser, operating system, device type (desktop/tablet/phone), screen resolution, visitor type (first time/returning), referrer, anonymized IP address, location (city/country), language, and similar meta data.

If you'd like to opt-out, you can do so at https://mouseflow.com/opt-out. If you'd like to obtain a copy of your data, make a correction, or have it erased, please contact us first or, as a secondary option, contact Mouseflow at privacy@mouseflow.com .

These analysis tools are used exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a) GDPR; for this purpose, we request your consent to the storage of cookies. This consent can be revoked at any time with effect for the future.

9. Social media pages


We are present on various social media channels to present our company and maintain contact with customers and other persons. When you visit our social media sites (Facebook, LinkedIn, and Twitter), the respective operators collect personal data about you. The collected data concerns, among other things, your IP address as well as further information that is available on your PC in the form of cookies. This information is used, among other things, to provide us as the operator of the sites with statistical information about the use of the site.

You can obtain more detailed information regarding the data collected at:
Facebook: http://de-de.facebook.com/help/pages/insights
LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy?_l=de_DE#collect
Twitter: https://twitter.com/de/privacy#twitter-privacy-1

For data collected on our social media presences, in accordance with this privacy policy, which is collected by third parties on our presences, the third party and we are deemed to be joint controllers. We are not responsible for the further processing steps by third parties.

Wherever necessary, we have entered into an agreement with the relevant third party regarding the rights and obligations of joint responsibility. Below you will find the respective provisions of the agreements and their respective rights, which you can assert directly against the operator:
Facebook: https://de-de.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum
LinkedIn: https://legal.linkedin.com/pages-joint-controller-addendum

The legal basis for the data processing for which we are responsible is our overriding private interest pursuant to Art. 13 para. 1 DSG or Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

10. Your Rights


Depending on your location, you heave certain rights as a data subject. Those rights might include:

A. Right of Access

You can request information at any time about all the data you have in our data collection. In particular, you may request information on the processing purposes, the category of personal data, the categories of recipients to whom your data have been or will be transferred, the planned storage period, the existence of a right to rectification, erasure, restriction of processing or to object to such processing, the existence of a right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, the origin of your data, unless it has been collected from us, as well as on the existence of automated decision-making including profiling and, where applicable, meaningful information on its details (art. 15 GDPR).
In the event of a disproportionately high expense, we reserve the right to demand from you in advance an identity card as well as the assumption of the actual costs.

B. Information on the Legal Basis

You can obtain information on the legal basis of the data processing.

C. Rectification

You can immediately request the correction of incorrect or incomplete data stored by us (art. 16 GDPR).

D. Erasure

You can request the erasure of your data stored by us, unless processing is necessary for the exercise of the right to freedom of expression and information, to fulfil a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or to assert exercise or defend legal claims (art. 17 GDPR).

E. Restriction of Processing

You may request the restriction of the processing of your data insofar as the accuracy of the data is disputed by you, the processing is unlawful, but you refuse its deletion and we no longer need the data but you need it to assert, exercise or defend legal claims or you have lodged an objection against the processing pursuant to art. 21 GDPR (art. 18 GDPR).

F. Data Portability

You may obtain the personal data that you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or request its transmission to another controller (art. 20 GDPR).

G. Withdrawal of your Consent

You can withdraw your consent to us at any time. As a result, we may no longer continue the data processing based on this consent in the future (art. 7 para. 3 GDPR).

H. Right to Lodge a Complaint with a Supervisory Authority

You have the right to lodge a complaint at any time to our data protection officer or to a supervisory authority (art. 77 GDPR).

I. Right to Object

If your data is processed based on legitimate interests pursuant to art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR, you have the right to object to the processing of your data pursuant to art. 21 GDPR, if there are reasons for doing so, which arise from your particular situation or if the objection is directed against direct marketing purposes. In the latter case, you have a general right of objection, which is implemented by us without stating a particular situation.

If you wish to exercise a right, please contact us or our responsible person (e-mail: contact@supertrends.com).

11. Supervisory Authority


The competent Supervisory Authority for us is:

Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner
Feldeggweg 1
CH 3003 Bern
Switzerland
info@edoeb.admin.ch

12. Changes to Privacy Policy


Changes to this Privacy Policy are possible at any time and will be published here. The current website regulations at the time of your use apply.

When you have a registered account for the Platform:
In addition, the changed Privacy Policy will be communicated to the registered users to the email address provided. The changes will be deemed accepted if you log in and/or use the Platform after notification of the changes, and in any case after thirty (30) days after notification. If you do not want to accept the changes, you are free to stop using the Platform and to delete your account. No subscription fee or other financial benefits will be refunded.

Last changed: 17 April 2023